/ : David Charvet


Birth Name: David F. Guez
Birthdate: May 15, 1972
Birthplace: Lyon, France
Occupations: Actor, Musician, Model
Quote: "Give me a part in a film, and I'll show you I'm not just a heartthrob." - People, August 15, 1995
 
David 
Charvet Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Played Matt Brody on Baywatch (1992-1995)

Significant Other(s):
Pamela Anderson; dated while they worked on Baywatch

Family:
Father: Paul Guez; founded Sasson Jeans
Mother: Christiane Charvet; owns Beverly Hills boutique
Sisters: Has five
Brother: Has one

Biography
A native of France who moved to New York when he was nine years old and Los Angeles when he was 10, David Charvet became an Elite print model at age 18, appearing in campaigns for Levi's and Coca-Cola, among others. About one billion TV viewers in 142 countries watching "Baywatch" weekly from 1992-95 saw his buffed, olive-complexioned body, making the model-turned-actor with the winning smile an international celebrity. As lifeguard Matt Brody, Charvet was rarely asked to do more than act the stud. Charvet abandoned the series to study acting seriously and pursue additional career opportunities. He appeared in two 1995 TV-movies: "Seduced and Betrayed" (NBC), in which he was a young husband and contractor who has an affair with a psychopathic Susan Lucci; and "Derby" (ABC), in which he was a passionate horse breeder. "Angel Flight Down" (ABC, 1996) found him cast as a member of an emergency medical team coping with survival after the team's plane crashes. Charvet went on to join the popular nighttime soap "Melrose Place".

Filmography
Meet Prince Charming (1999) Jack
Chicken Soup For the Soul / The Appointment (1998) TV Special Lt. Dan Ford
Angel Flight Down (1996) TV Movie Brad Brown
Melrose Place(1992) TV Series Craig Field (1996-1998)
Baywatch: Forbidden Paradise (1995) Video Matt Brody
Baywatch: River of No Return (1995) Video Matt Brody
Derby (1995) TV Movie Cass Sundstrom
Seduced and Betrayed (1995) TV Movie Dan Hiller
Baywatch (1989) TV Series Matt Brody (1992-1995)
 

Factoids:
Model in print ads for Bugle Boy, Levi's and Coca-Cola when he was 18 years old

Education:
Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com