/ : Erik Estrada


Birth Name: Henry Enrique Estrada
Born: March 16, 1949
Birth Place: New York, NY
 
Erik 
Estrada Photo
 
 

Biography
Born in Spanish Harlem, Erik Estrada was compelled to go to work at an early age to help support his large, fatherless family. While a student at Brandeis High, Estrada was encouraged by his girlfriend to audition for school plays. The acting bug bit hard, and soon Estrada was working overtime in a laundromat to pay his tuition at the American Musical Dramatic Academy. He also served as errand boy/interpreter for film companies working in the neighborhood. His first professional movie appearance was as a street punk in The Cross and the Switchblade; he won the role over 100 aspirants by ad-libbing his audition, convincingly wielding a prop knife as he spoke. His next important film role was Spanish rookie cop Sergio Duran in The New Centurions (1972), and it was this assignment that led to a spate of TV guest appearances. In 1977, he was cast as motorcycle patrolman Frank "Ponch" Poncherello on the hit TV series CHiPs In 1979, he was nearly killed in a stunting accident; fortunately, he made a complete physical recovery, and remained with the series until its 1983 cancellation. After the demise of CHiPs Estrada's acting career went into decline, though he has enjoyed a career renaissance of late as the heartthrob star of Spanish-language TV soap operas. ~ Hal Erickson, All Movie Guide

Filmography
National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002)
Making the Band (2000)
Destroying America (2000)
The Magic of Thailand (2000)
The Misery Brothers Y2K (1999)
The Modern Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1999)
CHiPs '99 (1998)
King Cobra (1998)
Panic in the Skies! (1996)
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
The Naked Truth (1992)
The Divine Enforcer (1991)
Do or Die (1991)
Sounds of Silence (1991)
Earth Angel (1991)
Angel Eyes (1991)
Caged Fury (1990)
The Last Riders (1990)
Night of the Wilding (1990)
A Show of Force (1990)
Spirits (1990)
Guns (1990)
The Lost Idol / Shock Troop (198?)
Alien Seed (1989)
Andy and the Airwave Rangers (1989)
Twisted Justice (1989)
She Knows Too Much (1989)
The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission (1988)
Hour of the Assassin (1986)
Lightblast (1985)
Colpi Di Luce (1985)
Il Pentito (1985)
Where is Parsifal? (1984)
Honeyboy (1982)
Fort Apache, the Bronx (1981)
The Line (1980)
Drive, Lady, Drive (1979)
Greatest Adventures of CHiPS (1979)
Fire (1977)
The Quest (1976)
Midway (1976)
Trackdown (1976)
The Demon and the Mummy (1975)
Airport 1975 (1974)
The Ballad of Billie Blue (1972)
Jailbreakin' (1972)
The New Centurions (1972)
Parades (1972)
The Cross and the Switchblade (1970)

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com