/ : Gary Oldman /


Birth Name: Leonard Gary Oldman
Birthdate: March 21, 1958
Birthplace: New Cross, South London, England
Occupations: Actor, Director, Writer
Quote: "When I cry in a movie, they're my tears ... If you're stirring up emotions inside of you all day, it affects your mood. You come home and it's not easy to have a beer, put your feet up and watch TV. It can wear you out. It's a nightmare on relationships." - US, October 1993
 
Gary 
Oldman Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Starred as punk rocker Sid Vicious in Sid and Nancy (1986)

Significant Other(s):
Wife: Donya Fiorentino, photographer; married February 16, 1997; divorced 2001
Isabella Rossellini, actress; reportedly engaged July 1994; separated 1996
Wife: Uma Thurman, actress; married October 1990; divorced 1992
Wife: Lesley Manville, actress; divorced

Family:
Father: Welder; left when Oldman was around seven years old; died of alcoholism 1984
Mother: Kathleen Oldman
Sister: Laila Morse, actor, former truck driver; older
Sister: has another; also older
Son: Alfred "Alfie" Oldman; born 1988; mother, Lesley Manville
Stepdaughter: Phelix Imogen Fincher; born April 1994; mother, Donya Fiorentino; father, David Fincher
Son: Gulliver Flynn Oldman; born August 1997; mother, Donya Fiorentino
Son: Charlie John; mother, Donya Fiorentino

Biography
Almost from the start of his career, Gary Oldman displayed an edgy intensity that has brought verve to a series of portraits of ambiguous and obsessive personalities. An early example is his electrifying but brief appearance as an explosive skinhead in Mike Leigh's BBC telefilm "Meantime" (1983). This persona was consolidated by two very different doomed, iconoclastic figures from English culture: punk rock legend Sid Vicious, in the poignant, uncompromising "Sid and Nancy" (1986); and irreverent gay playwright Joe Orton, in the fine biopic, "Prick up Your Ears" (1987). Like Robert De Niro, Oldman has been celebrated as a brilliant chameleon. Often barely recognizable from role to role, his face is hard to remember but his charisma remains constant. Oldman traveled to North Carolina to play the long lost son of Theresa Russell in Nicolas Roeg's bizarre comedy "Track 29" (1987), written by Dennis Potter. In the US, he began displaying his skills with America's many accents playing an attorney in "Criminal Law" (1988), a Southern vet improperly committed to a mental institution in "Chattahooche" and an Irish-American gangster in Phil Joanou's "State of Grace" (both 1990). But it was his eerie impersonation of Lee Harvey Oswald in Oliver Stone's "JFK" (1991) that confirmed his talent. He proved equally compelling in his various incarnations as wizened old man, dapper aristocrat and snarling monster standing out amid the lavish makeup and visually sumptuous costumes and sets in "Bram Stoker's Dracula" (1992). Similarly, Oldman was impressive as Drexl Spivey, a white would-be Rastafarian pimp, in one remarkable scene in the Quentin Tarantino-scripted "True Romance" (1993). Oldman starred in two more conventional parts as cops on the edge in "Romeo Is Bleeding" (1993) and "The Professional" (1994) before donning period garb and furrowing his brow to embody Ludwig Van Beethoven in "Immortal Beloved" (1994). After playing a warden in the prison drama "Murder in the First" (1995), Oldman co-starred with Demi Moore in "The Scarlet Letter" (also 1995), universally proclaimed as one of the worst films of the year. He went on to essay a pair of over-the-top villains in the futuristic "The Fifth Element" and the contemporary actioner "Air Force One" (both 1997). Oldman reportedly did the former in return for director Luc Besson's assistance on "Nil By Mouth" (also 1997), a blistering, semi-autobiographical examination of a working-class family that marked Oldman's directing and screenwriting debut. From its premiere at the Cannes Film Festival where it picked up the Best Actress trophy for Kathy Burke to its 1998 theatrical release in the USA, the film earned nearly unanimous critical praise for its script, assured direction and fine performances. Not resting on his laurels, though, Oldman undertook yet another bad guy--this time Dr. Zachary Smith--in the big screen version of the 60s sci-fi series "Lost in Space" (1998).

Filmography
Hannibal (2001)
Nobody's Baby (2001)
Jesus (2000)
The Contender (2000)
Plunkett & Macleane (1999)
Lost In Space (1998)
Quest For Camelot (1998)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Nil by Mouth (1997)
Air Force One (1997)
Basquiat (1996)
Murder in the First (1995)
Scarlet Letter (1995)
Romeo Is Bleeding (1994)
Immortal Beloved (1994)
The Professional (1994)
Fallen Angels, Vol. 2 (1993)
True Romance (1993)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
JFK (1991)
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
State of Grace (1990)
Heading Home (1990)
Chattahoochee (1989)
Criminal Law (1989)
Track 29 (1988)
We Think the World of You (1988)
Firm (1988)
Prick up Your Ears (1987)
Sid and Nancy (1986)
Honest, Decent and True (1985)
Remembrance (1982)
Meantime (1981)
 

Awards:
1985: London Critics' Circle Award; Best Actor, The Pope's Wedding
1986: London Evening Standard Award; Most Promising Film Newcomer, Sid and Nancy
1993: CableACE Award; Actor in a Dramatic Series, Fallen Angels: Dead End for Delia
1997: BAFTA Award; Best Original Screenplay, Nil By Mouth
1997: BAFTA Alexander Korda Award; Outstanding British Film, Nil By Mouth

Factoids:
Nil By Mouth, which marked his writing and directing debut, is semi-authobiographical

Education:
Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama, Kent, England; B.A., Theater Arts, 1979
Greenwich Young People's Theater, Greenwich, England

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com