/ : Matthew Perry /


Birth Name: Matthew L. Perry
Birthdate: August 19, 1969
Birthplace: Williamstown, MA
Occupation: Actor
Quote: "Well, I was lucky enough to be involved in about 19 failures at an early age, so I'm realistic about the success I'm having and how quickly it can go away. What's important is to be smart about it." - Empire, November 1997
 
Matthew 
Perry Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Plays Chandler Bing in the NBC comedy Friends (1994- )

Significant Other(s):
Gabrille Bober, screenwriter; born c. 1970; reportedly dated spring 2000
Renee Ashton, actor; dated in 1999; separated c. early 2000
Jamie Tarses, executive; reportedly dated in 1998
Julia Roberts, actress; dated briefly in late 1995 to early 1996
Yasmine Bleeth, actress; dated briefly

Family:
Father: John Bennett Perry, actor; played father in Fools Rush In; divorced from Perry's mother; remarried to Debbie Perry
Mother: Suzanne Morrison, former press secretary to Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau of Canada; Canadian; remarried to Keith Morrison
Stepfather: Keith Morrison, NBC newscaster; father of Caitlin, Emily, Willy and Madeleine
Stepmother: Debbie Perry
Half-sister: Caitlin; born 1981
Half-sister: Emily; born 1985
Half-brother: Willy; born 1987
Half-sister: Madeleine; born 1989
Half-sister: Marie Perry

Biography
Handsome young screen performer, mostly in comedies, who cut his TV teeth as a series star when the newborn Fox network offered him his own sitcom "Second Chance" (1987). When the series failed to ignite, Fox revamped and retitled it "Boys Will Be Boys" (1987) but to little avail. Despite this less than glittering start, Perry continued to do guest shots and TV-movies, usually cast as uptight junior WASPs and repressed preppies. After a several false starts, Perry finally hit paydirt as part of the NBC ensemble comedy "Friends" playing the sardonic Chandler Bing.

Like his work on the small screen, Perry has had trouble finding that breakout feature role. He made his debut in the River Phoenix comedy "A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon" (1988) and went on to support Tony Danza in "She's Out of Control" (1989). He landed his first screen lead opposite Salma Hayek in the unfunny romantic comedy "Fools Rush In" (1997), in which his actor father John Bennett Perry played his onscreen dad. A teaming with Chris Farley in "Almost Heroes" (1998), with the pair playing a pair of explorers who were rivals to Lewis and Clark, also proved a dismal disappointment.

Filmography
Serving Sara (2002)
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
Three to Tango (1999)
Almost Heroes (1998)
The Real Macaw (1998)
Fools Rush In (1997)
Getting In (1994)
Parallel Lives (1994)
Friends (TV series) (1994)
Deadly Relations (1993)
Call Me Anna (1990)
She's out of Control (1989)
A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon (1988)
Dance 'til Dawn (1988)
The Whole Shootin' Match (1979)
 

Awards:
1995: Screen Actors Guild: Outstanding Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Series, Friends; shared award with series cast

Factoids:
1984: TV debut, appeared on episodes of Silver Spoons and Charles in Charge

Education:
Ashbury College, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, California

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com