/ : Russell Crowe /


Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
Birthdate: April 7, 1964
Birthplace: Wellington, New Zealand
Occupations: Actor, Musician
Quote: "I grew up in Australia, so I've got aspects of both cultures. New Zealanders tend to be very persistent, you know? And Australians are quite happy-go-lucky, so I've got kind of a combination of the two things." --Empire, December 1997
 
Russel 
Crowe Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Played quick-tempered, brutal cop Bud White in L.A. Confidential (1997)

Significant Other(s):
Meg Ryan, actor; began highly publicized relationship during filming of Proof of Life in 2000; separated December 2000
Danielle Spencer, actress; together 1990-1995

Family:
Great-grandmother: Maori; on mother's side
Grandfather: Stan Wymess, cinematographer; named an MBE for his work shooting footage during WWII
Father: Alex Crowe, set caterer; former hotel manager
Mother: Jocelyn Crowe (née Wymess), set caterer
Brother: one
Cousin: Jeff Crowe, professional cricket player
Cousin: Martin Crowe, professional cricket player

Biography
Galvanizing New Zealand leading man who, after playing a role in the Australian TV series "Spyforce" at age 6, did not resume his acting career until 12 years later. Soon, though, Crowe began commanding major roles in films such as the triangular drama "The Crossing" (1990) and "Proof" (1991), as a dishwasher who befriends a blind photographer. Crowe received an Australian Film Institute supporting actor award for the latter, and he copped a leading actor award the following year for his blistering yet nuanced portrait of a vicious skinhead in the controversial "Romper Stomper" (1992).

With several films achieving success on the arthouse circuit, Crowe was established internationally, and he followed up with an intriguing variety of offbeat projects ranging from the historical drama "Hammers Over the Anvil" to the children's film "The Silver Stallion King of the Wild Brumbies" (both 1993). He gave another splendid performance in "The Sum of Us" (1994), as the gay plumber son of a middle-aged father, both of whom are searching for love. As the most promising young Australian actor of his day, comparisons with actors from Mel Gibson to Judy Davis poured in, and Hollywood soon wooed him with roles as a gunslinger turned preacher in the punchy Western, "The Quick and the Dead" and as a computer-generated villain in "Virtuosity" (both 1995). Although other Hollywood projects manifested themselves, Crowe has continued to work in his native land as well. With his strong turn as a hot-headed police detective in the superior "L.A. Confidential" (1997), he achieved a measure of fame and respect in Hollywood. Crowe followed up by essaying an amateur hockey player who gets a chance to take on the pros in "Mystery, Alaska" (1999).

Filmography
"Prisoners of the Sun" (1990)
"The Crossing" (1990)
"Spotswood" (1991)
"Hammers Over the Anvil" (1991)
"Proof" (1991)
"Romper Stomper" (1992)
"Love in Limbo" (1993)
"The Silver Brumby" (1993)
"For the Moment" (1994)
"The Sum of Us" (1994)
"Under the Gun" (1995)
"Rough Magic" (1995)
"Virtuosity" (1995)
"The Quick and the Dead" (1995)
"No Way Back" (1996)
"Breaking Up" (1997)
"Heaven's Burning" (1997)
"L.A. Confidential" (1997)
"The Man Who Knew Too Much" (1998)
"Mystery, Alaska" (1999)
"The Insider" (1999) (Oscar nomination, best actor)
"Gladiator" (2000) (Oscar, best actor)
"Proof of Life" (2000)
"A Beautiful Mind" (2001) (Oscar nomination, best actor)
 

Awards:
1991: Australian Film Institute: Best Supporting Actor, Proof
1992: Australian Film Institute: Best Actor, Romper Stomper
1999: National Board of Review: Best Actor, The Insider
1999: Los Angeles Film Critics Association: Best Actor, The Insider
1999: Broadcast Film Critics Association: Best Actor, The Insider
1999: National Society of Film Critics Award: Best Actor, The Insider
2000: Broadcast Film Critics Association: Best Actor, Gladiator
2000: San Diego Film Critics: Best Actor, Gladiator
2000: Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award: Best Actor, Gladiator
2001: Oscar: Best Actor, Gladiator

Factoids:
Toured Australia and New Zealand in the stage production of The Rocky Horror Show; played Dr. Frank N. Furter (1986-1988)


<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com