/ : Ben Bass /


Birth Name: Benjamin Langer Bass
Date of Birth: August 14, 1968
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
 
Ben Bass 
Photo
 
 

Biography
Born in Baltimore, Maryland, Bass studied acting at The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, where he appeared in numerous stage productions including "Hamlet," "Othello," "Comedy of Errors," "The Provoked Wife" and "King Lear." He has also trained with Ecole Jacques Lacoq in Paris, The Vancouver Academy of Music and Second City.

Bass settled in Toronto in 1987, beginning his professional acting career with an appearance in the hit television series "Airwolf." He then went on to appear in "21 Jump Street," "Bordertown," "No More Mr. Fall Guy," "Friends to the End," "Andrea Martin: Together Again" and "Street Legal."

His theatre credits include leading roles in the Stratford Festival's "Cyrano De Bergerac," "In The Ring" and "Shakespeare Gym." He has also starred in "As You Like It," "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "Alexandra: The Last Empress," "Are You Lonesome Tonight?," as well as "Romeo & Juliet" at the Citadel Theatre.

Bass earned a nomination for the Vancouver Jesse Award for Outstanding Support Performance in a Musical, for his performance as Tim in the Vancouver Arts Club Theatre production of "Angry Housewives."

Starring Roles
Tom Stone (2002) - Graham Pearson
Forever Knight (1992) - Javier Vachon (Season 3)

Guest Starring Roles
Jeremiah - Rasmussen - Thieves' Honor (2002)
Night Visions - Paul - The Bokor (2001)
The Lone Gunmen - John Gillnitz - The Cap'n Toby Show (2001)
Stargate SG-1 - Doctor Steven Rayner - The Curse (2000)
Beggars and Choosers - Unknown - An Asian in the Sun (2000)
Hollywood Off Ramp - - Looking for Mr. Campbell (2000)
First Wave - Russ - The Harvest (2000)
21 Jump Street - Leonard (Wayne) - Don't Pet the Teacher (1987)


 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com