/ : Brad Pitt /


Date of Birth: December 18, 1963
Hometown: Shawnee, OK
Real Name: William Bradley Pitt

 
Brad 
Pitt Photo
 
 

Biography
Brad Pitt has emerged as one of the most prominent actors in the world, starring in films such as Fight Club, Legends of the Fall, Seven, and Twelve Monkeys. He most recently starred as Achilles in Troy, for director Wolfgang Petersen. To date, the film has earned nearly $350 million worldwide. Prior to rejoining the Ocean's Twelve cast, he wrapped production on Mr. & Mrs. Smith, starring opposite Angelina Jolie for director Doug Liman.

Pitt's role as the seductive hitchhiker in Ridley Scott's controversial Thelma & Louise first brought him national attention. He then went on to star as the psychopathic serial killer in Kalifornia, the charismatic-but-doomed Paul Maclean in Robert Redford's A River Runs Through It and the bloodsucking Louis in Neil Jordan's Interview with the Vampire.

Pitt has been nominated twice for a Golden Globe Award for his work as Tristan, the passionate, untamable brother in Legends of the Fall, and for his co-starring role in Terry Gilliam's Twelve Monkeys. Pitt won the award for the latter performance.

His recent starring roles include Spy Game, in which he starred opposite Robert Redford, directed by Tony Scott. He also co-starred in The Mexican with Julia Roberts and James Gandolfini for director Gore Verbinski and in Guy Ritchie's Snatch. Pitt has also appeared in cameo roles in Soderbergh's Full Frontal and Clooney's Confessions of a Dangerous Mind. He lent his voice as Sinbad in the animated motion picture Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas.

Born in Shawnee, Oklahoma and raised in Springfield, Missouri, Pitt attended the University of Missouri at Columbia, where he majored in journalism with a focus on advertising. Right before graduation, he moved to Los Angeles to study advertising and graphic design, but instead began to pursue an acting career, studying with Roy London. Soon thereafter, he began securing roles in various television projects, including the Fox series Glory Days, HBO's The Image and the critically acclaimed movie of the week, Too Young to Die.

On film, Pitt has also starred in Johnny Suede, which won the 1992 Golden Leopard Award for Best Picture at the Locarno Film Festival, Ralph Bakski's Cool World, Tony Scott's True Romance, Sleepers, The Devil's Own, Jean Jacques Annaud's Seven Years in Tibet, Martin Brest's Meet Joe Black and Fight Club, which reunited him with director David Fincher.

Pitt, along with his wife Jennifer Aniston and friend Brad Grey, own Plan B Productions.

Filmography
2008 State of Play
2008 Burn After Reading
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2007 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2007 Ocean's Thirteen
2006 The Doctor, The Tornado & The Kentucky Kid
2006 Babel
2005 Special Thanks to Roy London
2005 Mr. and Mrs. Smith
2004 Troy
2004 Ocean's Twelve
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
2001 Spy Game
2001 Growing Up Grizzly
2001 Celebrities: Caught On Camera
2001 The Mexican
2001 Ocean's Eleven
2000 Snatch
1999 Fight Club
1998 Meet Joe Black
1998 Meet Joe Black
1997 The Devil's Own
1997 Seven Years in Tibet
1996 Sleepers
1995 Seven
1995 12 Monkeys
1994 The Favor
1994 Interview With the Vampire
1994 Filmmaking: Shadow Casting - The Making of "A River Runs Through It"
1994 Legends of the Fall
1993 Kalifornia
1993 True Romance
1992 Contact
1992 A River Runs Through It
1992 Johnny Suede
1992 Cool World
1991 Thelma & Louise
1990 Too Young to Die?
1989 Across the Tracks
1989 Growing Pains: Feet of Clay
1989 Cutting Class
1989 The Dark Side of the Sun
1989 The Image
1989 Happy Together
1988 A Stoning in Fulham County
1987 Growing Pains: Who's Zoomin' Who?
Fighting for Freedom: Revolution & Civil War

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com