/ : Bruce Lee /


Birth Name: Lee Yeun Kam
Birthdate: November 27, 1940
Birthplace: San Francisco, California
Date of Death: July 20, 1973
Occupations: Actor, Director
 
Bruce Lee 
Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Martial arts dynamo made popular in many Hong Kong-produced action films

Significant Other(s):
Wife: Linda Lee Caldwell, from Seattle; had Lee buried there.

Family:
Father: Hoi-Cheun Lee, actor; appeared with Chinese opera and in films; died in 1965
Mother: Grace Lee, German and Chinese ancestry; suffered from Alzheimer's disease
Brother: Peter Lee, older
Sister: Phoebe Lee, older; born 1938
Sister: Agnes Lee
Brother: Robert Lee, younger; musician, businessman
Son: Brandon Lee, actor; born February 1, 1965; died March 31, 1993; signed a three-picture deal with 20th Century Fox in 1991
Daughter: Shannon Lee, actress; born April 19, 1969

Biography
Handsome, diminutive (5' 7") martial arts dynamo whose flying fists and feet battled their way through a number of internationally successful, Hong Kong-produced action films. Lee had attempted to make his way to stardom in Hollywood, but apart from the one-season TV series "The Green Hornet" (1966-67) and a supporting role in "Marlowe" (1969) he made his most important connections as a martial arts teacher, schooling a number of celebrities and many other students in his highly individual, pragmatic synthesis of fighting and self-defense styles. He conquered the film world from Hong Kong, where films like "The Chinese Connection" (1972) and "Return of the Dragon" (1973) showed a touch of good humor amid the convincing and riveting fight scenes. His best-remembered film, though, was his real breakthrough as an American star, "Enter the Dragon" (1973; released several weeks after Lee's death), which unfortunately proved to be his last. The mysterious circumstances surrounding Lee's premature death transformed him into a James Dean-style cult figure among millions of martial arts enthusiasts. "Game of Death" (1979), an uncompleted project from around 1972, was released after Lee's death by using footage from earlier films as well as the services of a Lee look-alike, Kim Tai Jong. Years later, it was revealed that the cause of Lee's death seemed to be a cerebral edema triggered by an allergic reaction to a routine painkiller (which, as it turns out, had earlier caused a sudden collapse from which Lee quickly recovered). The 1993 film, "Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story" proved to be one of the best and most popular of the several films which purported to tell Lee's life story; though none of the fictionalized cinematic renditions were 100 percent accurate. Father of burgeoning action star Brandon Lee, who also died suddenly at a very young age.

Filmography
Pierre Berton Show: Bruce Lee Interviewed (1999)
Deadliest Art: The Best of the Martial Arts Films (1990)
Bruce Lee: The Legend (1984)
Circle of Iron (1978)
The Game of Death (1978)
Fist of Fear, Touch of Death (1977)
Enter the Dragon (1973)
Return of the Dragon (1973)
The Chinese Connection (1972)
Fists of Fury (1972)
Marlowe (1969)
Le Tresor De Bruce Lee (1969)
The Wrecking Crew (1968)
The Green Hornet (TV Series) (1966)
 

Education:
University of Washington (majored in philosophy)


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com