/


Birth Name: Archibald Alexander Leach
Birthdate: January 18, 1904
Birthplace: Bristol, England
Date of Death: November 29, 1986
Occupation: Actor
 
Cary 
Grant Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: 1937: Confirmed his star status with the landmark screwball comedy, The Awful Truth

Significant Other(s):
Randolph Scott: Actor, shared living quarters for many years from when both were struggling performers as well as between marriages
Wife: Virginia Cherrill (aka Virginia Cherrill Martini), actress; married 1933; divorced 1935; died November 1996 at age 88
Wife: Barbara Hutton, heiress to the Woolworth fortune; socialite; married 1942; divorced 1945
Wife: Betsy Drake, actress; married 1949; divorced 1959; acted opposite Grant in her film debut, Every Girl Should Be Married (1948) and Room for One More (1952)
Wife: Dyan Cannon, actress; married 1965 to 1968
Wife: Barbara Harris, married 1981 until his death

Family:
Mother: Elsie Leach, Institutionalized in mental hospital when Grant was aged 12
Father: Elias Leach, pants presser
Daughter: Jennifer Grant, born February 26, 1966; mother, Dyan Cannon

Biography
Cary Grant once described his screen persona as "a combination of Jack Buchanan, Noel Coward and Rex Harrison. I pretended to be somebody I wanted to be, and, finally, I became that person. Or he became me." In fact, in the process of constructing his cool, sophisticated movie star persona, Grant became not only the illusory presence he would have liked to be but the perfect, debonair Hollywood star. In "Charade" (1963), Audrey Hepburn poses a question to her costar and then answers it herself: "Do you know what's wrong with you? Nothing." Cary Grant was the true iconic movie star, his suave outward style and external sheen masking an inner reserve and aloofness. And in that reserve and seeming unconcern lies the Grant mystique. The plots of most Grant films revolve around this mystique and the efforts of a female--a short list includes such disparate types as Irene Dunne, Jean Arthur, Ingrid Bergman, Ginger Rogers, Katharine Hepburn, Eva Marie Saint, Leslie Caron and Grace Kelly--to break it. And the audience can only guess at Grant's seeming abandonment and surrender to these women, whether it's symbolized by the door slamming shut at the end of "The Awful Truth" (1937) or the train racing into a tunnel at the end of "North By Northwest" (1959). Whatever the final outcome, Cary Grant did not show passion. That was left to other, more demonstrative actors. His acting was subtle and seamless, transcending performance altogether. It could be said that Cary Grant became a state of mind.

Filmography
All Singing, All Dancing
Grant at His Best
Great Kate: The Films of Katharine Hepburn
Judy Garland's Hollywood (1997)
Cary Grant (1991)
Christmas Throughout the Years (1991)
The Cary Grant Collection (1990)
Hollywood's Golden Era: Leading Men (1989)
The Hollywood Collection: Cary Grant - The Leading Man (1988)
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (1984)
AFI Lifetime Achievement Awards: Alfred Hitchcock (1979)
That's Entertainment! (1974)
Walk, Don't Run (1966)
Father Goose (1964)
Charade (1963)
That Touch of Mink (1962)
The Grass Is Greener (1961)
North by Northwest (1959)
Operation Petticoat (1959)
Calypso (1959)
Houseboat (1958)
Indiscreet (1958)
An Affair to Remember (1957)
The Pride and the Passion (1957)
Kiss Them for Me (1957)
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Dream Wife (1953)
Monkey Business (1952)
Room for One More (1952)
People Will Talk (1951)
Crisis (1950)
I Was a Male War Bride (1949)
Every Girl Should Be Married (1948)
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947)
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
Night and Day (1946)
Notorious (1946)
Without Reservations (1946)
Kris (1946)
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
Once Upon a Time (1944)
Destination Tokyo (1943)
Mr. Lucky (1943)
Mister Lucky (1943)
Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Penny Serenade (1941)
Suspicion (1941)
Studio Snapshots (1941)
Classic Movies Package (1940)
His Girl Friday (1940)
The Howards of Virginia (1940)
My Favorite Wife (1940)
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
The Movies' Vintage Year - Trailers on Tape (1939)
Gunga Din (1939)
In Name Only (1939)
Only Angels Have Wings (1939)
Topper Takes a Trip (1939)
Bringing up Baby (1938)
Holiday (1938)
The Amazing Adventure (1937)
The Awful Truth (1937)
The Toast of New York (1937)
Topper (1937)
When You're in Love (1937)
Suzy (1936)
Big Brown Eyes (1936)
Wedding Present (1936)
Sylvia Scarlett (1935)
Enter Madame (1935)
The Last Outpost (1935)
Wings in the Dark (1935)
Born to Be Bad (1934)
Kiss and Make up (1934)
Ladies Should Listen (1934)
Thirty-Day Princess (1934)
She Done Him Wrong (1933)
I'm No Angel (1933)
Alice in Wonderland (1933)
The Eagle and the Hawk (1933)
Gambling Ship (1933)
The Woman Accused (1933)
Blonde Venus (1932)
The Devil and the Deep (1932)
Hot Saturday (1932)
Madame Butterfly (1932)
Merrily We Go to Hell (1932)
Sinners in the Sun (1932)
This Is the Night (1932)
 

Awards:
1969: Honorary Oscar: Presented by Frank Sinatra
1981: Kennedy Center Honors Lifetime Achievement Award


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com