/ : Bruce Willis /


Birth Name: Walter Bruce Willis
Birthdate: March 19, 1955
Birthplace: Idar-Oberstein, West Germany
Occupations: Actor, Musician
Quote: On his famous smirk: "Look, this is my face. If it's a curse, it's a curse...I never said, 'Hey, I'm smirking, America! Look at me! Love me!' It's a little hook that they caught on, and they've found a way to turn it against me and make it some negative thing...that's how I smile. Nothin' I can do about it." --Entertainment Weekly, May 19, 1995
 
Bruce 
Willis Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Breakthrough role as David Addison in the hit TV show Moonlighting (1985-89) opposite Cybill Shepherd

Significant Other(s):
Maria Bravo, model; Spanish; dated in 1999
Wife: Demi Moore, actress; had a small wedding in Las Vegas, Nevada, then married again with friends and family November 21, 1987, by singer-minister Little Richard; separated June 1998; divorced October 2000
Sheri Rivera; lived together prior to his marriage to Moore; former wife of Geraldo Rivera

Family:
Father: David, welder, mechanic
Mother: Marlene
Brother: David, producer
Brother: Robert
Sister: Flo
Daughter: Rumer Glenn
Daughter: Scout LaRue
Daughter: Tallulah Belle

Biography
A relaxed, raffish performer, Willis shot to stardom as private investigator David Addison on TV's smash series, Moonlighting (ABC, 1985-89) and graduated to feature roles during the show's run. As a struggling actor in NYC, he modeled and appeared in bit parts in films (like 1980's The First Deadly Sin) before landing his breakthrough stage role replacing Ed Harris in the cast of the Off-Broadway hit Fool For Love in 1984.

After becoming established as an Emmy-winning TV star, Willis at first shifted uneasily to features, starting in two uneven Blake Edwards comedies, Blind Date (1987) and Sunset (1988). The actor's wise-guy machismo made him immensely popular in several mainstream movies, however, and his role as New York cop John McClane in the surprise hit Die Hard (1988) solidified his box-office appeal (and spawned the sequels Die Hard II: Die Harder in 1990 and Die Hard with a Vengeance in 1995). Willis also supplied the voice of baby Mikey in the hit comedy Look Who's Talking (1989) and its limp follow-up Look Who's Talking, Too (1990).

Filmography
Hart's War (2002)
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002)
Miranda (2002)
Bandits (2001)
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
Disney's The Kid (2000)
Unbreakable (2000)
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
The Story of Us (1999)
Armageddon (1998)
Mercury Rising (1998)
The Siege (1998)
The Fifth Element (1997)
The Jackal (1997)
Last Man Standing (1996)
Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995)
12 Monkeys (1995)
Four Rooms (1995)
North (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Nobody's Fool (1994)
Color of Night (1994)
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
Striking Distance (1993)
Death Becomes Her (1992)
The Player (1992)
Billy Bathgate (1991)
Hudson Hawk (1991)
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
Mortal Thoughts (1991)
The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990)
Look Who's Talking, Too (1990)
That's Adequate (1990)
Die Hard 2 (1990)
In Country (1989)
Look Who's Talking (1989)
Bruce Willis: The Return of Bruno (1988)
Die Hard (1988)
Sunset (1988)
Blind Date (1987)
Moonlighting (1985)
The Verdict (1982)
The First Deadly Sin (1980)
 

Awards:
1987: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy), Moonlighting
1987: Emmy: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Moonlighting
2000: Emmy: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series, Friends

Factoids:
Co-owner of restaurant chain Planet Hollywood

Education:
Penns Grove High School, Penns Grove, New Jersey; was student council president
Montclair State College, Montclair, New Jersey
(honorary doctorate)


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com