/ : Charlie Sheen /


Birth Name: Carlos Irwin Estevez
Birthdate: September 3, 1965
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Occupations: Actor, Writer, Producer
Quote: "Studios won't hire you, even though you screwed the same whores and ate the bullet for it. Yet they pull you aside at a party and say you're their hero for the things you do." - Variety, August 14, 1997
 

Charlie 
Sheen Photo
 

 

Claim to Fame: Breakthrough lead role in Oliver Stone's Platoon (1986)

Significant Other(s):
Paula Profitt; high school girlfriend
Fiance: Kelly Preston, actress; Sheen accidentally shot Preston in the arm; broke off engagement March 23, 1990
Ginger Lynn Allen, adult-film actress; dated off and on 1990-95
Wife: Donna Peele, model; married September 3, 1995; divorced February 1996
Brittany Ashland, adult-film actress; dated 1996
Valerie Barnes, model; born 1975; dated 1997
Fiance: Denise Richards, actress; began dating while filming the 2001 little seen Good Advice; engaged Christmas 2001

Cassandra Jade Estevez Sheen daughter of Paula Profitt (Photo)

Family:
Father: Martin Sheen (aka Ramon Estevez), actor; born August 3, 1940
Mother: Janet Sheen
Sister: Renee Estevez, actress
Brother: Emilio Estevez, actor, director; born May 12, 1962
Brother: Ramon Estevez, actor
Daughter: Cassandra Jade Estevez Sheen (Photo); born 1984; mother, Paula Profitt

Biography
An intense, square-jawed young lead, Sheen made his first film appearances as an extra in the TV-movie "The Execution of Private Eddie Slovic" (NBC, 1974) and on the big screen in Francis Ford Coppola's "Apocalypse Now" (1979), both starring his father, Martin Sheen. Sheen appeared in nine films in the three years following his 1984 acting debut in "Grizzly II--The Predator". His first starring role was as a bored California teenager who embarks on a violent rampage in Penelope Spheeris' "The Boys Next Door" (1985). Sheen attracted attention for his role as a sensitive high school jock in "Lucas" (1986) and has since become one of the busiest young leads of his generation. He finally delivered impressive performances in two films directed by Oliver Stone: "Platoon" (1986), in which he served as the first-person narrator and "Wall Street" (1987), in which he played a young trader whose unscrupulous ambition leads him into conflict with his blue-collar father (played by Martin Sheen). His other movies have been of wildly varying genres, quality and popularity. Sheen has proven effective amid largely male ensembles in genre movies, including the youth-oriented Western "Young Guns" and John Sayles' period baseball film, "Eight Men Out" (both 1988). He also demonstrated an aptitude for sports comedy in "Major League" (1989) and action adventure with "Navy SEALS" and Clint Eastwood's "The Rookie" (both 1990). But the actor has also appeared in such unremarkable fare as "Wisdom" (1986) and "Men at Work" (1990), both co-starring and directed by brother Emilio, Adam Rifkin's "The Chase" and "Terminal Velocity" (both 1994). Sheen starred in the surprise comedy hit, "Hot Shots!", a wacky spoof of "Top Gun" (1986) and its ilk. This led to the inevitable "Rambo" send-up "Hot Shots! Part Deux" (1993). Both showed Sheen's unsuspected talent as a deadpan comic and increased his reputation as a sex symbol. He was also a dashing Aramis in "The Three Musketeers" (1993). His off-screen antics in the 90s, however, have overshadowed his on-screen work. Sheen has been tabloid fodder with his penchant for call girls, substance abuse and violence. Despite numerous attempts to clean-up his life, Sheen has yet to regain his foothold in Hollywood. He did score a bos-office success teamed with Chris Tucker in "Money Talks" (1997) and he has entered into a producing partnership with former Poison frontman Bret Michaels. Whether Sheen can recapture his former glory remains to be seen.

Filmography
Good Advice (2001)
Rated X (2000)
Famous (2000)
No Code of Conduct (2000)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Five Aces (1999)
Postmortem (1998)
Free Money (1998)
Shadow Conspiracy (1997)
Money Talks (1997)
Under Pressure (1997)
All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (1996)
The Arrival (1996)
Loose Women (1996)
Terminal Velocity (1994)
The Chase (1994)
Major League 2 (1994)
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993)
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
The Three Musketeers (1993)
Deadfall (1993)
Beyond the Law (1992)
Backtrack (1991)
Hot Shots! (1991)
Cadence (1990)
Men at Work (1990)
Navy Seals (1990)
The Rookie (1990)
Courage Mountain (1989)
Major League (1989)
Tale of Two Sisters (1989)
Eight Men Out (1988)
Never on Tuesday (1988)
Young Guns (1988)
No Man's Land (1987)
Three for the Road (1987)
Wall Street (1987)
Wisdom (1987)
The Wraith (1987)
Amazing Stories, Book 3 (1986)
Avenging Force (1986)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
Lucas (1986)
Platoon (1986)
The Boys Next Door (1985)
Out of the Darkness (1985)
Red Dawn (1984)
Silence of the Heart (1984)
The Execution of Private Slovik (1974)
 

Factoids:
Sheen published his own poetry book, entitled A Peace of My Mind
(1991)
Received Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame (1993)

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com