/ : Christian Slater /

 

Birth Name: Christian Michael Leonard Gainsborough
Birthdate: August 18, 1969
Birthplace: New York, NY
Occupations: Actor, Director, Producer
Quote: "My mistakes do happen on a grand scale and very public level. They're humiliating, embarrassing. But if nothing bad happens to you, you'll just continue to act ridiculous." - USA Today, December 14, 1997
 
Christian Slater Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: Played delinquent D.J. LaSalle on the ABC soap opera Ryan's Hope (1985-1986)

Significant Other(s):
Kim Walker, actress; dated 1986-88
Winona Ryder, actress; dated briefly 1988
Samantha Mathis, actress; dated briefly 1989-90
Patricia Arquette, actress
Fiancée: Nina Huang, actress, model, writer; engaged October 1994; separated 1995
Christy Turlington, model
Christina Applegate, actress; dated 1996
Michelle Jonas
Wife: Ryan Haddon, executive; married February 12, 2000

Family:
Father: Michael Hawkins (aka Michael De Gainsburgh, Michael Gainsborough) actor; played the original Frank Ryan on Ryan's Hope; divorced from Slater's mother 1976
Mother: Mary Jo Slater, casting agent
Half-brother: Ryan Slater, actor; born April 19, 1983
Son: Jaden Christopher Slater; born April 6, 1999; mother, Ryan Haddon
Daughter: Eliana Sophia; born August 15, 2001; mother, Ryan Haddon

Biography
A puckish lead whose cool persona has eased his transition from teen to adult roles, Slater is equally adept at comedy, drama and strenuous action fare. He began his stage career when cast in a national tour of "The Music Man" at age nine. (His mother, Mary Jo Slater, is a successful casting director.) Slater appeared on Broadway and simultaneously began a small screen career on ABC daytime soaps with "One Life to Live" at seven and "Ryan's Hope" as a teenager. (His father, variously known as Michael Hawkins and Michael Gainsborough, originated the role of Frank Ryan on the series). 5Films, though, would eventually bring Slater fame, but it took a few years, even with his enviable family contacts. He had a bit in "The Legend of Billie Jean" (1985), starring the unrelated Helen Slater, and then gained notice as the young apprentice who helps Sean Connery solve a murder in "The Name of the Rose" (1986), Silly fluff like "Twisted" (1986), "Personal Choice" and "Gleaming the Cube" (both 1988) did little for the up-and-coming actor, but Slater became a player - at the ripe old age of 20 - with his unnerving Jack Nicholson-inspired performance as a charming sociopath in the cult hit "Heathers" (1989). Capitalizing on his rising status, he offered a truthful and affecting portrayal of a misunderstood youth in "Pump Up the Volume" (1990). What followed was a succession of mostly teen-oriented action fodder: "Young Guns II" (1990), "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" (1991, as Will Scarlett), "Mobsters" (also 1991), and the unsuccessful action comedy "Kuffs" (1992). 5Slater proved quite effective as a romantic lead opposite Marisa Tomei in the bittersweet "Untamed Heart" and held his own among a host of powerful players in the Quentin Tarantino-scripted "True Romance" (both 1993). Slater landed a coveted part in one of the most anticipated movies of 1994, as the interviewer in Neil Jordan's screen adaptation of Anne Rice's "Interview with the Vampire" (1994), a role originally slated for the late River Phoenix. Slater then appeared as an idealistic lawyer hired to defend accused killer Kevin Bacon in the period courtroom/prison drama "Murder in the First" (1995). While the romantic Bed of Roses" tanked, the hit actioner "Broken Arrow" (both 1996), which pitted him against John Travolta , more than made up for it in box office. "Hard Rain" (1997), which he also co-produced, was little more than standard action fare and while the black comedy "Very Bad Things" (1998) provided him with a rich villainous role, it too did not set any box office records. Slater did manage to rejuvenate his career with a turn on Broadway as the child of a jazz musician and his troubled wife in "Side Man" (1998-99). Throughout his lifework, Slater's offscreen antics have made as many headlines as his films, what with arrests for drunk driving, gun possession and assault, not to mention his romances with co-stars Samantha Mathis, Winona Ryder, Patricia Arquette and super-model Christy Turlington (with whom he appeared in the unintentionally hilarious documentary "Catwalk", 1995).

Filmography
Windtalkers (2002)
Who is Cletis Tout? (2002)
3000 Miles to Graceland (2001)
Hard Cash (2001)
The Contender (2000)
Hard Rain (1998)
Basil (1998)
Very Bad Things (1998)
Julian Po (1997)
Bed of Roses (1996)
Broken Arrow (1996)
Murder in the First (1995)
Catwalk (1995)
Jimmy Hollywood (1994)
Interview with the Vampire (1994)
True Romance (1993)
Untamed Heart (1993)
The Last Party (1993)
Ferngully: The Last Rainforest (1992)
Kuffs (1992)
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories, There's a Nightmare in My Closet (1992)
Where the Day Takes You (1992)
Mobsters (1991)
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
Pump up the Volume (1990)
Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
Young Guns II (1990)
Beyond the Stars (1989)
Gleaming the Cube (1989)
Heathers (1989)
The Wizard (1989)
Desperate for Love (1989)
Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988)
The Name of the Rose (1986)
Twisted (1986)
Secrets (1986)
The Legend of Billie Jean (1985)
The Haunted Mansion Mystery (1983)
Living Proof: The Hank Williams Jr. Story (1983)
 

Awards:
1993: MTV Movie Award: Most Desirable Male, Untamed Heart
1993: MTV Movie Award: Best Onscreen Kiss, Untamed Heart

Education:
Dalton School, New York, New York
Professional Children's School in New York, NY
High School of Performing Arts in New York, NY

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com