/ : Dudley Moore


Birth Name: Dudley Stuart John Moore
Birthdate: April 19, 1935
Birthplace: Dagenham, England
Date of Death: March 27, 2002
Occupations: Actor, Writer, Musician, Composer
 
Dudley 
Moore Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: 1981: Oscar-nominated role as Arthur

Significant Other(s):
Wife: Suzy Kendall (aka Freida Harrison), actress, model; married 1968; divorced
Wife: Tuesday Weld (aka Susan Ker Weld), actress; married September 20, 1975; divorced
Susan Anton, actress, singer
Wife: Brogan Moore; born 1960; married February 21, 1988; divorced December 1991
Wife: Nicole Rothschild; born 1964; married April 16, 1994; separated May 27, 1996; filed for divorce June 1996; reconciled briefly in 1997 before filing for divorce again in August; divorced November 1998

Family:
Father: John Moore, electrician
Mother: Ada Francis Moore (née Hughes)
Son: Patrick; born 1976; mother, Tuesday Weld
Son: Nicholas Anthony; born June 28, 1995; mother, Nicole Rothschild

Biography
Diminutive, quick-witted performer who teamed up with fellow Oxford graduates to created the satiricial revue, "Beyond the Fringe", an early 1960s precursor to the "Monty Python" group. Described by fellow "Beyond the Fringe" member Jonathan Miller as a "grubby cherub", Moore and "Fringe" colleague Peter Cook went on to form their own droll two-man act, enjoying popular success with their stage shows and (somewhat ribald) albums and making their first movie appearances in "The Wrong Box" (1966) and "Bedazzled" (1967). He also composed the scores for several films including "30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia" (1967), "Inadmissible Evidence" (1968) and "Staircase" (1969).

In the 1980s, Moore became an unlikely Hollywood star with his performances in "10" (1979) and "Arthur" (1981) and went on to star as the often lecherous lead in a series of minor comedies which largely failed at the box office. He headlined two short-lived US TV series: "Dudley" (CBS, 1993) and "Daddy's Girls" (CBS, 1994). An accomplished pianist, Moore has recorded several albums of jazz and appeared in concert with the L.A. Philharmonic Orchestra. He was formerly married to actresses Suzy Kendall and Tuesday Weld.

Moore died on March 27, 2002 from complications with the degenerative brain condition progressive supranucear palsy. He was 66.

Filmography
Orchestra: Introduction to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Upper Strings
Orchestra: Woodwinds
Orchestra: Lower Strings
Orchestra: Brass
Orchestra: Percussion
Orchestra: Piano
Orchestra: The Art of Conducting
Orchestra: The Maestro
The Nutcracker (A Youth Musical)
The Disappearance of Kevin Johnson (1997)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Hot Dogs & Cool Cats (1997)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Polar Prowl (1997)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Monkey Business and Other Family Fun (1996)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Dinosaurs and Other Creature Features (1995)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Deep Sea Dive (1994)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Wonders Down Under (1994)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Swinging Safari (1994)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Amazing North America (1994)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Totally Tropical Rain Forest (1994)
National Geographic Really Wild Animals: Adventures in Asia (1994)
Parallel Lives (1994)
Celebrity Guide to Entertaining (1993)
The Pickle (1993)
Blame It on the Bellboy (1992)
Richard Lewis: I'm Doomed (1992)
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories (series) (1992)
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories, Vol. 2: Elizabeth and Larry (1992)
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories on Laser Vol. 1 (1992)
Orchestra!, Vol. 1 (1991)
Orchestra!, Vol. 2 (1991)
Orchestra!, Vol. 3 (1991)
The Best of What's Left of ... Not Only... But Also (1990)
Celebrity Guide to Wine (1990)
Crazy People (1990)
Orchestra (1990)
W.C. Fields: Straight Up (198?)
The Adventures of Milo and Otis (1989)
Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988)
Comic Relief II (1987)
Like Father, Like Son (1987)
Delicate Thread (1986)
Santa Claus (1985)
Best Defense (1984)
Micki + Maude (1984)
Unfaithfully Yours (1984)
Lovesick (1983)
Romantic Comedy (1983)
Six Weeks (1982)
Arthur (1981)
Derek and Clive Get the Horn (1980)
Wholly Moses! (1980)
10 (1979)
Elton John: To Russia with Elton (1979)
The Secret Policeman's Ball (1979)
Foul Play (1978)
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1978)
Monty Python Meets Beyond the Fringe (1976)
When Things Were Rotten (1975)
Saturday Night Live with Guest Host: Peter Cook and Dudley Moore (1975)
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972)
Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies (1969)
Staircase (1969)
The Bed Sitting Room (1969)
30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia (1968)
Bedazzled (1968)
Inadmissible Evidence (1968)
The Wrong Box (1966)
The Hole (1962)
 

Awards:
1962-63: New York Drama Critics Circle Special Citation: Beyond the Fringe; award shared with Alan Bennett, Jonathan Miller and Peter Cook
1963: Special Tony: Beyond the Fringe; award shared with Jonathan Miller, Peter Cook and Alan Bennett
1974: Special Tony: Good Evening; award shared with Peter Cook
1974: Grammy: Best Spoken Word Recording; shared award with Peter Cook
1983: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy), Arthur
1983: NATO: Male Star of the Year Award
1985: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy), Mickey and Maude

Factoids:
An accomplished pianist, Moore has recorded several jazz albums and has appeared in concert with the L.A. Philharmonic Orchestra

Education:
Dagenham County High School
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England
Magdalen College, University of Oxford, England; B.A., English, 1957; BMus, 1958

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com