/ : Dustin Hoffman /


Birth Name: Dustin Lee Hoffman
Birthdate: August 8, 1937
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Occupations: Actor, Director
 
Dustin
 Hoffman Photo
 
 

Claim to Fame: College grad seduced by Mrs. Robinson in The Graduate (1967)

Significant Other(s):
Wife: Anne Byrne, ballerina; married May 1969; divorced in 1980; mother of Karina and Jenna
Wife: Lisa Hoffman (nee Gottsegen), former lawyer; married October 1980; mother of Jacob, Max, Rebecca and Alexandra

Family:
Father: Harvey Hoffman, set and furniture designer
Mother: Lillian Hoffman; suffered a heart attack and stroke
Brother: Ron, former economics professor, lawyer
Daughter: Karina
Daughter: Jenna, photographer
Son: Jacob
Daughter: Rebecca
Son: Max
Daughter: Alexandra

Biography
After the release of two very different 1969 films, "Midnight Cowboy" and "True Grit", a LIFE magazine cover featured a sketch of the films' stars, Dustin Hoffman and John Wayne, and the line "A Choice of Heroes". (The Academy chose Wayne.) A prime example of 1960s Hollywood's tendency to reinterpret traditional notions of screen heroism, Hoffman burst upon the scene in Mike Nichols' "The Graduate" (1967). As 21-year-old Benjamin Braddock, the nearly 30-year-old actor proved emblematic for a generation that rejected the values of their parents but were still left uncertain and confused about their future. Navigating that treacherous strait between satiric caricature and Method drama, Hoffman delivered a hilarious yet profoundly moving performance. Somewhere between his comic seduction by Anne Bancroft's Mrs. Robinson and his anguish in the film's climactic wedding scene, he became a screen icon of unusual proportions. Although male stardom in Hollywood had featured many classically attractive or rugged types, Hoffman succeeded, in part, "because" of his unglamorous looks and short stature; he soon joined other unconventional looking performers like Barbra Streisand and Jack Nicholson as new stars for a new generation of moviegoers.

Filmography
Goldwyn: The Man and His Movies (2001)
The Directors: Barry Levinson (2000)
The Devil's Arithmetic (1999)
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)
Sphere (1998)
Mad City (1997)
Wag the Dog (1997)
AFI Lifetime Achievement Awards: Jack Nicholson (1997)
American Buffalo (1996)
Sleepers (1996)
Outbreak (1995)
Earth and the American Dream (1993)
Hero (1992)
Billy Bathgate (1991)
Hook (1991)
World War II Collection: Remember Pearl Harbor (1991)
Dick Tracy (1990)
The Earth Day Special (1990)
Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (1989)
Family Business (1989)
Rain Man (1988)
Ishtar (1987)
Death of a Salesman (1985)
Private Conversations (1985)
Tootsie (1982)
AFI Lifetime Achievement Awards: Jimmy Stewart (1980)
Agatha (1979)
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
Straight Time (1978)
All the President's Men (1976)
Marathon Man (1976)
Lenny (1974)
Papillon (1973)
Alfredo, Alfredo (1972)
The Point (1971)
Straw Dogs (1971)
Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971)
Dr. Seuss: Horton Hears a Who! (1970)
Little Big Man (1970)
Word from Our Sponsor (196?)
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
John and Mary (1969)
Madigan's Millions (1968)
The Graduate (1967)
The Tiger Makes Out (1967)
 

Awards:
1966: Obie: Best Actor, Journey of the Fifth Horse
1966: Drama Desk for Eh?
1966: Theatre World for Eh?
1966: Vernon Rice for Eh?
1967: Golden Globe: Most Promising Newcomer Male, The Graduate
1967: British Film Academy: Outstanding Newcomer, The Graduate
1969: British Film Academy: Best Actor, Midnight Cowboy and John and Mary
1969: Drama Desk: Outstanding Performance, Jimmy Shine
1976: NATO Star of the Year
1979: New York Film Critics Circle: Best Actor, Kramer vs. Kramer
1979: Los Angeles Film Critics Association: Best Actor, Kramer vs. Kramer
1979: National Society of Film Critics: Best Actor, Kramer vs. Kramer
1979: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama), Kramer vs. Kramer
1979: Oscar: Best Actor, Kramer vs. Kramer
1982: National Society of Film Critics: Best Actor, Tootsie
1982: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy), Tootsie
1983: BAFTA: Best Actor, Tootsie
1984: Drama Desk: Best Actor in a Play, Death of a Salesman
1985/86: Emmy: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special, Death of a Salesman
1986: Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television, Death of a Salesman
1988: Los Angeles Film Critics: Best Actor, Rainman
1988: Oscar: Best Actor, Rainman
1988: People's Choice: Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor
1989: Berlin Film Festival Honorary Golden Bear: Rainman
1989: People's Choice: World Favorite Movie Actor

Factoids:
Has worked as an attendant in a psychiatric hospital, a waiter, a dishwasher, a typist, a Times Square headline crier (during a newspaper strike) and a toy salesman at Macy's

Education:
Los Angeles Conservatory of Music and Arts (majored in music)
Santa Monica City College, Santa Monica, California; dropped out
Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, California (1958)
Studied acting with Barney Brown, Lonny Chapman and Lee Strasberg

 


 

<<       >>

 






 
 

 

 
   E-mail: abc-english@yandex.ru
   Copyright 2002-2011 :: Abc-english-grammar.com